Prediction: UNAN Managua vs Managua – Nicaragua Primera Division – 31/08/2026
Preview
UNAN Managua will face Managua on August 31st in the Nicaragua Primera Division. The match is scheduled to take place at 22:00 BST (British Summer Time) on Sunday. UNAN Managua is currently ranked third in the tournament table with 14 points from 7 games, while Managua tops the standings with 18 points from 6 matches.
UNAN Managua has been in decent form recently, with four wins and one draw in their last five games. However, they did suffer a defeat with a goal difference of more than three, losing 0-2 to Managua in their last outing. They also won 2-1 against Jalapa, with a goal difference of three.
Managua, on the other hand, has been impressive, with five wins and no defeats in their last five games. They have been scoring freely, with a 6-1 win over H&H Export and a 4-1 victory over San Marcos. They also won 3-0 against Jalapa, with a goal difference of three.
UNAN Managua
Fulltime Result
Managua
home
17.13%
draw
20.39%
away
62.43%
UNAN Managua will host Managua on 31/08/2026 in Nicaragua Primera Division. Our experts believe that Managua will take the lead in this match, given their impressive recent form. In their last five games, Managua have been unstoppable, with a 6-1 win over H&H Export and a 4-1 victory over San Marcos. They have also defeated Matagalpa 3-0 and Jalapa 3-0. In contrast, UNAN Managua have had a more mixed run of results, with a 1-0 win over Walter Ferreti and a 2-1 victory over Jalapa, but also a 1-1 draw with Diriangén and a 1-0 defeat to San Marcos.
Our experts give Managua a slight advantage in this match, with an estimated 62.43% chance of winning. UNAN Managua's chances are estimated at 17.13%, while a draw is seen as a possibility with a 20.39% probability. Managua's key players, such as, are expected to start, but our experts note that there is no information available on the current shape of any players from either team.
In terms of key players missing the game, our experts found that there is no information available on any players from either team who will miss the match. As for rumors about the match, our experts found none.
Overall, Managua's recent form and impressive wins suggest that they will be the team to beat in this match. However, UNAN Managua cannot be counted out, and a closely contested match is expected.
UNAN Managua
Over/Under
Managua
Over 1.5
yes
83.14%
no
16.86%
Over 2.5
yes
63.41%
no
36.59%
Over 3.5
yes
40.61%
no
59.39%
Over 4.5
yes
27.02%
no
72.98%
Our statistical model recommends betting on Over/Under 2.5 Probability goals in the game between UNAN Managua and Managua. In the last five games, UNAN Managua scored a total of 11 goals, while Managua scored 23 goals. Considering recent performance and offensive capability shown by both teams, this is a moderado risk bet.
UNAN Managua
UNAN Managua x Managua Last matches
Managua
UNAN Managua
40%
Draw
20%
Managua
40%
Average statistics (latest matches)
Average goals 3.8
Both teams score 80
Goals scored(time 1) 1.4
Goals scored(time 2) 2.4
Over 2,5 60
Under 2.5 40
UNAN Managua
Total results
Managua
44 matches
13
wins
/
12
draws
/
19
wins
13
wins
(30%)
12
draws
(27%)
19
wins
(43%)
Recent form
UNAN Managua
Wins
4/6 (66.67%)
Draws
1/6 (16.67%)
Losses
1/6 (16.67%)
Average statistics (latest matches)
Total goals 1.83
Both score 33.33%
Goals scored 1.17
Goals conceded 0.67
Over 2,5 16.67
Less 2,5 83.33
Primera Division - 28/07/2026
Primera Division - 01/08/2026
Primera Division - 09/08/2026
Primera Division - 17/08/2026
Primera Division - 24/08/2026
Primera Division - 31/08/2026
Managua
Wins
6/6 (100%)
Draws
0/6 (0%)
Losses
0/6 (0%)
Average statistics (latest matches)
Total goals 3.83
Both score 50%
Goals scored 3.33
Goals conceded 0.5
Over 2,5 83.33
Less 2,5 16.67
Primera Division - 19/07/2026
Primera Division - 01/08/2026
Primera Division - 22/08/2026
Primera Division - 31/08/2026
Latest news and statistics from UNAN Managua
UNAN Managua is gearing up for the 7th round of the 2026/2027 Nicaragua Primera Division, currently sitting third in the standings with 14 points from 7 games. Their recent form has been impressive, with a 2-1 win over Jalapa in their last home match, followed by a 0-1 victory away to Walter Ferreti. Prior to that, they drew 1-1 with Diriangén and won 0-1 against San Marcos. UNAN Managua's away form has been decent, with a 0-2 loss to Managua being their only away defeat in their last five games. As they prepare for the upcoming match, they will be looking to build on their recent momentum and climb further up the table.Latest news and statistics from Managua
The Managua team is gearing up for the 7th round of the 2026/2027 Nicaragua Primera Division, having established themselves as the league's top performers so far. With 18 points secured from six games, they have demonstrated their dominance and consistency. A closer examination of their recent form reveals a remarkable streak of victories, with an impressive goal difference that highlights their attacking prowess. Their last five matches have seen them secure wins against UNAN Managua, H&H Export, Matagalpa, San Marcos, and Jalapa. These results showcase their ability to adapt to different opponents and playing styles, as well as their capacity to score goals and maintain clean sheets. The team's performance is a testament to their well-organized defense and potent attacking lineup. As the Managua team prepares for their upcoming match, they will be looking to continue their winning momentum and solidify their position at the top of the league table. Their opponents, UNAN Managua, will undoubtedly pose a challenge, but the Managua team's recent form and overall performance suggest that they are well-equipped to handle the pressure and emerge victorious once again.
Where to watch UNAN Managua X Managua ?
Standings UNAN Managua x Managua
Apertura
.
No
team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
#: position
team: team
P: played
W: wins
D: draws
L: losses
GF: goals for
GA: goals against
GD: goal difference
Pts: points
#Final Series
#Final Series Play-offs
UNAN Managua vs Managua FAQ
UNAN Managua vs Managua when?
The match between UNAN Managua and Managua will take place on 31/08/2026. Don't miss this great game and the chance to bet on it!
UNAN Managua vs Managua what time?
The game between UNAN Managua and Managua will start at 02:00 Brasília time on 31/08/2026.
UNAN Managua vs Managua who won?
We don't know who will win the duel between UNAN Managua and Managua, and that's why we love football. However, our experts believe that betting on the victory of team Managua can be a moderate risk choice.

