Prediction: Municipal Limeño vs Isidro Metapán – El Salvador Primera Division – 28/08/2026
Preview
Municipal Limeño will face Isidro Metapán in El Salvador Primera Division on Sunday, August 28, at 2am BST. Isidro Metapán is currently leading the table with 13 points from 6 games, while Municipal Limeño ranks 7th with 7 points after the same number of matches.
Municipal Limeño has been in decent form, with 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 games. They have shown resilience, drawing 0-0 against Águila, and winning 1-3 against Cacahuatique. However, they have also suffered defeats, losing 0-1 to Inter and 2-0 to Firpo.
Isidro Metapán, on the other hand, has been impressive, with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 games. They have demonstrated their strength, winning 2-0 against Alianza, and 2-1 against Águila. They have also shown their ability to come from behind, drawing 0-0 against Atletico Balboa.
Municipal Limeño
Fulltime Result
Isidro Metapán
home
41.09%
draw
28.2%
away
30.76%
Municipal Limeño will host Isidro Metapán at the Estadio Jorge Calero Umana in El Salvador Primera Division on 28/08/2026. Our experts believe that Municipal Limeño has a slight advantage, given their recent form. In their last five games, Municipal Limeño has had a mixed bag of results, with two wins and three losses. They have been unable to maintain a consistent level of performance, with a narrow 1-1 draw against CD Platense and a 0-1 loss to Inter. However, they did manage to secure a 3-1 win over Cacahuatique, which suggests that they have the potential to produce a strong performance on their day.
Isidro Metapán, on the other hand, has been in better form, with three wins and two losses in their last five games. They have been particularly impressive in their last two games, securing a 2-0 win over Alianza and a 2-1 win over Águila. However, they did suffer a 1-0 loss to Fuerte San Francisco, which suggests that they are not invincible.
In terms of key players, our research suggests that both teams can count on all their players for this game. There is no information available on any key players missing the game due to injury or suspension. As for rumors, we have found none.
Looking at the statistics, our experts believe that Municipal Limeño has a 41.09% chance of winning, while Isidro Metapán has a 30.76% chance. The probability of a draw is estimated at 28.2%. Based on these figures, our experts believe that Municipal Limeño has a slight advantage, but Isidro Metapán is certainly not to be underestimated. The game promises to be an intense and closely contested affair, with both teams looking to secure a vital three points.
Municipal Limeño
Municipal Limeño x Isidro Metapán Last matches
Isidro Metapán
Municipal Limeño
40%
Draw
20%
Isidro Metapán
40%
Average statistics (latest matches)
Average goals 2.4
Both teams score 60
Goals scored(time 1) 1.2
Goals scored(time 2) 1.2
Over 2,5 60
Under 2.5 40
Municipal Limeño
Total results
Isidro Metapán
39 matches
13
wins
/
11
draws
/
15
wins
13
wins
(33%)
11
draws
(28%)
15
wins
(38%)
Recent form
Municipal Limeño
Wins
2/6 (33.33%)
Draws
2/6 (33.33%)
Losses
2/6 (33.33%)
Average statistics (latest matches)
Total goals 1.83
Both score 33.33%
Goals scored 1
Goals conceded 0.83
Over 2,5 16.67
Less 2,5 83.33
Primera Division - 29/07/2026
Primera Division - 01/08/2026
Primera Division - 09/08/2026
Primera Division - 15/08/2026
Primera Division - 22/08/2026
Copa El Salvador - 06/10/2026
Isidro Metapán
Wins
4/6 (66.67%)
Draws
1/6 (16.67%)
Losses
1/6 (16.67%)
Average statistics (latest matches)
Total goals 2.33
Both score 33.33%
Goals scored 1.67
Goals conceded 0.67
Over 2,5 33.33
Less 2,5 66.67
Primera Division - 25/07/2026
Primera Division - 31/07/2026
Primera Division - 02/08/2026
Primera Division - 08/08/2026
Primera Division - 15/08/2026
Primera Division - 23/08/2026
Latest news and statistics from Municipal Limeño
Municipal Limeño is gearing up for a crucial encounter with Isidro Metapán in the 7th round of the 2026/2027 El Salvador Primera Division. The team, currently ranked 7th with 7 points from 6 games, will look to bounce back from a disappointing run of form. In their last five matches, Municipal Limeño has shown glimpses of promise, but ultimately fallen short. Their recent performances have been marked by inconsistency, with a 0-0 draw against Águila followed by a 1-3 victory over Cacahuatique. However, they have struggled to find their footing, conceding defeats to Inter and Firpo, and sharing the spoils with CD Platense. As they prepare to face Isidro Metapán, Municipal Limeño will be eager to turn their fortunes around and climb the league table. With a newfound sense of determination, Municipal Limeño will look to exploit any weaknesses in their opponents' defense, while also bolstering their own backline to prevent costly concessions. As the team takes to the pitch, fans will be eagerly watching to see if they can finally break their duck and secure a much-needed victory.Latest news and statistics from Isidro Metapán
Isidro Metapán, currently leading the El Salvador Primera Division standings with 13 points from six games, is set to face Municipal Limeño in the seventh round of the 2026/2027 season. The team has been on a rollercoaster ride, with their last five matches showcasing a mix of dominance and vulnerability. Their recent form began with a convincing 2-0 win over Alianza, followed by a setback against Fuerte San Francisco, who claimed a 1-0 victory. Isidro Metapán then bounced back with a 2-1 win over Águila, before drawing 0-0 with Atletico Balboa. The team's resurgence continued with a 2-0 triumph over FAS, demonstrating their ability to adapt and respond to different situations. As Isidro Metapán prepares to face Municipal Limeño, they will be looking to maintain their momentum and continue their quest for success in the El Salvador Primera Division. With their current standing and recent performances, they possess a slight advantage going into this match. However, Municipal Limeño will undoubtedly provide a challenging opposition, and Isidro Metapán will need to be at their best to emerge victorious. The upcoming match is expected to be an intense and closely contested affair, with both teams vying for a positive result. Isidro Metapán's recent form and current standing make them favourites, but Municipal Limeño's determination and skills will ensure that they put up a fierce fight. The stage is set for an exciting encounter, with both teams eager to make their mark in the El Salvador Primera Division.
Where to watch Municipal Limeño X Isidro Metapán ?
Standings Municipal Limeño x Isidro Metapán
Apertura
.
No
team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
#: position
team: team
P: played
W: wins
D: draws
L: losses
GF: goals for
GA: goals against
GD: goal difference
Pts: points
#Quarter-finals
Municipal Limeño vs Isidro Metapán FAQ
Municipal Limeño vs Isidro Metapán when?
The match between Municipal Limeño and Isidro Metapán will take place on 28/08/2026. Don't miss this great game and the chance to bet on it!
Municipal Limeño vs Isidro Metapán what time?
The game between Municipal Limeño and Isidro Metapán will start at 23:00 Brasília time on 28/08/2026.
Municipal Limeño vs Isidro Metapán who won?
We don't know who will win the duel between Municipal Limeño and Isidro Metapán, and that's why we love football. However, our experts believe that betting on the victory of team Municipal Limeño can be a moderate risk choice.



