Prediction: Boca Juniors vs Lanús – Argentine Primera División – 29/08/2026
Preview
Boca Juniors will host Lanús on Sunday, August 29, at 22:00 BST in the Argentine Primera División. Boca Juniors are currently ranked 5th with 10 points after 5 games, while Lanús are 10th with 7 points after 5 games. Boca Juniors have been in good form, winning four of their last five matches, including a 1-0 victory over Lanús in their previous encounter. They have also drawn once and lost once in this period. Their recent results have been impressive, with a 4-0 win over Deportivo Recoleta in the Copa Sudamericana and a 1-1 draw against Racing Club in the Argentine Primera División. Boca Juniors have a slight advantage going into this match, with our experts believing they will emerge victorious. Lanús, on the other hand, have struggled in their last five games, winning once, drawing once, and losing three times. Their 1-3 defeat to Independiente was particularly disappointing, with a goal difference of more than three. Lanús will need to improve their performance if they are to challenge Boca Juniors. This match promises to be an intense clash between two teams with different forms, and our analysts suggest it will be a closely contested match.
Boca Juniors
Fulltime Result
Lanús
home
62.23%
draw
24.16%
away
13.62%
Boca Juniors will host Lanús on August 29, 2026, in the Argentine Primera División. Our experts believe that Boca Juniors have a slight advantage in this match, given their recent form. In their last five games, Boca Juniors have had a mix of results, with two draws and three wins. They drew with Racing Club and Platense, while beating Deportivo Recoleta and Vélez Sarsfield. Boca Juniors also have a notable victory over Deportivo Recoleta in the Copa Sudamericana, winning 3-1.
Lanús, on the other hand, have struggled in their last five games, with only one win and four losses. They lost to Independiente, with a goal difference of three, and also lost to Instituto, with a goal difference of one. Lanús did manage to beat Talleres Córdoba, but lost to Unión Santa Fe and drew with Argentinos Juniors.
Our experts estimate that Boca Juniors have a 62.2% chance of winning, Lanús a 13.62% chance, and the probability of a draw is estimated at 24.21%. Boca Juniors' recent victories and strong performance in the Copa Sudamericana suggest they are in good shape, while Lanús' struggles in their last five games raise concerns.
As for key players, there is no information available on any players being injured or missing the game. Both teams can count on all their players. There are also no rumors about the match that have been reported on the internet.
In conclusion, our experts believe that Boca Juniors have a slight advantage in this match, given their recent form and strong performance in the Copa Sudamericana. While Lanús have struggled in their last five games, Boca Juniors' victories and draw suggest they are in good shape. Boca Juniors are likely to emerge victorious, but Lanús will still pose a challenge.
Boca Juniors
Both Teams To Score
Lanús
yes
38.49%
no
61.51%
Our experts believe that there is a low probability of both teams scoring in the match between Boca Juniors and Lanús. In the last five games, Boca Juniors scored a total of 7 goals, while Lanús found the net 9 times. Based on recent performance and offensive capability shown by both teams, this is a moderado risk bet.
Boca Juniors
Over/Under
Lanús
Over 1.5
yes
66.16%
no
33.84%
Over 2.5
yes
39.71%
no
60.29%
Over 3.5
yes
18.72%
no
81.28%
Over 4.5
yes
10.54%
no
89.46%
Our statistical model recommends betting on Over/Under 1.5 Probability goals in the game between Boca Juniors and Lanús. In the last five games, Boca Juniors scored a total of 15 goals, while Lanús scored 14 goals. Considering recent performance and offensive capability shown by both teams, this is a moderado risk bet.
Boca Juniors
Boca Juniors x Lanús Last matches
Lanús
Boca Juniors
20%
Draw
0%
Lanús
80%
Average statistics (latest matches)
Average goals 2.8
Both teams score 40
Goals scored(time 1) 1.6
Goals scored(time 2) 1.2
Over 2,5 60
Under 2.5 40
Boca Juniors
Total results
Lanús
20 matches
9
wins
/
3
draws
/
8
wins
9
wins
(45%)
3
draws
(15%)
8
wins
(40%)
Recent form
Boca Juniors
Wins
3/6 (50%)
Draws
3/6 (50%)
Losses
0/6 (0%)
Average statistics (latest matches)
Total goals 2.5
Both score 66.67%
Goals scored 1.83
Goals conceded 0.67
Over 2,5 33.33
Less 2,5 66.67
Liga Profesional de Fútbol - 08/08/2026
Copa Sudamericana - 11/08/2026
Liga Profesional de Fútbol - 16/08/2026
Copa Sudamericana - 18/08/2026
Liga Profesional de Fútbol - 24/08/2026
Liga Profesional de Fútbol - 29/08/2026
Lanús
Wins
1/6 (16.67%)
Draws
1/6 (16.67%)
Losses
4/6 (66.67%)
Average statistics (latest matches)
Total goals 2.33
Both score 50%
Goals scored 1
Goals conceded 1.33
Over 2,5 50
Less 2,5 50
Liga Profesional de Fútbol - 06/08/2026
Liga Profesional de Fútbol - 12/08/2026
Liga Profesional de Fútbol - 17/08/2026
Liga Profesional de Fútbol - 25/08/2026
Liga Profesional de Fútbol - 29/08/2026
Latest news and statistics from Boca Juniors
Boca Juniors is gearing up for the 7th round of the 2026 Argentine Primera División against Lanús, sitting comfortably in the league table with a respectable 15 points from 8 games. The team has been on a decent run, with a mix of draws and wins that have kept them in contention. In their last five games, Boca Juniors have shown glimpses of their potential, with a 1-0 win over Lanús being a notable highlight. However, they have also struggled to find consistency, as seen in their draws against Racing Club and Platense. The team's performance in the Copa Sudamericana has been more encouraging, with a 4-0 thrashing of Deportivo Recoleta and a 3-1 win over the same opponent. As Boca Juniors prepares for the upcoming match, they will be looking to build on their recent performances and maintain their position in the league table. With a strong squad and a good mix of experience and youth, the team has the potential to cause an upset against Lanús. In terms of news, there have been no major developments that could impact Boca Juniors' preparations for the match. The team has been focused on their on-field performances, and it remains to be seen how they will adapt to the challenges posed by Lanús. One thing is certain, however - Boca Juniors will be looking to give their best and secure a positive result.Latest news and statistics from Lanús
Lanús will face Boca Juniors in the 7th round of the 2026 Argentine Primera División. The team has been performing reasonably well, with a current ranking and 15 points after 6 games. In their last five matches, Lanús has shown a mix of results, demonstrating both resilience and vulnerability. Their most recent game saw them lose 1-0 to Boca Juniors, which may have been a setback, but it's essential to consider the broader context. Lanús had previously drawn 1-1 against Argentinos Juniors, showcasing their ability to hold their own against strong opponents. However, they did suffer a 1-3 defeat at the hands of Independiente, highlighting areas where they need to improve. On the other hand, Lanús has also displayed their attacking prowess, particularly in their 3-0 win over Talleres Córdoba, where they dominated the game and secured a convincing victory. Furthermore, their 1-1 draw against Unión Santa Fe demonstrated their capacity to adapt and respond to different game scenarios. As Lanús prepares to face Boca Juniors, they will be looking to build on their recent performances and capitalize on any weaknesses their opponents may have. With a solid defensive record and an improving attacking presence, Lanús has the potential to cause an upset and secure a positive result.
Where to watch Boca Juniors X Lanús ?
Boca Juniors
lineup
Lanús
Lineup
1.
Álvaro Montero
24.
Dylan Gorosito
2.
Lautaro Di Lollo
42.
Facundo Ezequiel Herrera
3.
Lautaro Blanco
25.
Santiago Ascacíbar
23.
Camilo Rey Domenech
18.
Milton Delgado
19.
Leonel Flores
16.
Miguel Merentiel
20.
Alan Velasco
Lineup
Nahuel Losada
26.
Tomás Guidara
33.
Carlos Izquierdoz
24.
José Canale
13.
Sasha Marcich
6.
Felipe Peña Biafore
5.
Agustín Cardozo
30.
Eduardo Salvio
11.
Franco Watson
8.
Dylan Aquino
25.
Yoshan Valois
19.
Bench
4.
Nicolás Figal
5.
Leandro Paredes
7.
Carlos Palacios
8.
Tomás Belmonte
9.
Milton Giménez
11.
Ángel Romero
12.
Leandro Brey
13.
Enner Valencia
15.
Williams Alarcón
21.
Kevin Zenón
22.
Sebastián Villa
46.
Matías Satas
Bench
Franco Petroli
1.
Nicolás Morgantini
3.
Gonzalo Pérez
4.
Matías Sepúlveda
16.
Agustín Medina
17.
Allan Wlk
20.
Facundo Sánchez
27.
Ronaldo Dejesús
35.
Benjamín Acosta
38.
Tomás López
40.
Gonzalo Thomás Lobos
42.
Lucas Besozzi
77.
Standings Boca Juniors x Lanús
Group A Apertura
.
No
team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Group B Apertura
.
No
team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Group A Clausura
.
No
team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Group B Clausura
.
No
team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
#: position
team: team
P: played
W: wins
D: draws
L: losses
GF: goals for
GA: goals against
GD: goal difference
Pts: points
#8th Finals
Boca Juniors vs Lanús FAQ
Boca Juniors vs Lanús when?
The match between Boca Juniors and Lanús will take place on 29/08/2026. Don't miss this great game and the chance to bet on it!
Boca Juniors vs Lanús what time?
The game between Boca Juniors and Lanús will start at 01:30 Brasília time on 29/08/2026.
Boca Juniors vs Lanús who won?
We don't know who will win the duel between Boca Juniors and Lanús, and that's why we love football. However, our experts believe that betting on the victory of team Boca Juniors can be a moderate risk choice.




